Your privacy is important to us. We value your trust and are committed to protecting and safeguarding any personal information you give us. This document, which we update from time to time, describes how we use and process your personal data and how we use cookies. It also tells you how you can contact us if you have questions about your personal information.

Traveler provides online travel services through its own websites and mobile apps and through other online platforms such as partners’ websites and social media. The information that follows applies to all of these platforms.

 

Protection of Personal Data

Personal data

Collection and Processing of personal data

Our affiliates and suppliers

Right to access/remove

Automatically obtained non-personal data

Security of processing

Links to other websites

Cookies policy

Amendment of privacy policy

 

  1. Protection of Personal Data

Protection of privacy and personal data of visitors and users of this website is subject to the terms of this agreement. We comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Law, i.e. the Greek Data Protection Act (Law 2472/1997) and the EU Regulation 2016/679.

By accessing or using this website you agree to be bound by our policy on data protection. If you disagree with any part of the policy, you must not access and use this website.

Our privacy policy may be updated or revised anytime without warning. You are responsible to occasionally review the relevant terms. By using this website, you confirm your consent with any modification of these terms.

 

  1. Personal data

Personal data is any information which can be associated to a physical person and may be used to identify this person. Personal data does not include information which has been made anonymous or processed in such a way that it can no longer be used to identify a specific person.

 

  1. Collection and Processing of personal data

Our website only collects personal data that is submitted by users who wish to receive an offer, book an experience, simply receive our newsletter or contact us for any reason relevant to our website’s operation. Personal data submitted includes, and is not restricted to, the full name, email address, social media profiles, medical history, traveling preferences and special requirements of the submitting user.

By providing the above information you explicitly allow our organisation to store and process your personal data for the purposes described above, as per you request. Your data will be processed in accordance with the requirements of the data protection act.

Our website will not sell, transfer or publish any personal data of its visitors or users to third persons, without the consent of the visitor or user, unless it is compelled by a legal obligation to transfer data to state authorities.

 

  1. Our affiliates and suppliers

Tours, activities, guided visits & tastings included in the experiences offered through our website are made available through our third-party affiliates and suppliers.

By requesting an offer or booking an experience you explicitly consent to sharing the information required with 3rd party affiliates and suppliers in order to confirm the price and complete the booking.

 

  1. Right to access/remove

You have the right to request and obtain information concerning the processing of your personal data, in accordance with the law (Article 12 of Law 2472/1997).

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data from our records, in which case we will remove any data we have stores about you from our records. In that case, we might not be able to process requests from you that require processing of personal information.

  1. Automatically obtained non-personal data

Our website may anonymously gather non-personal data such as your browser type or IP-address, operating system used, or the domain name of the website through which you reached or left on our website.

 

  1. Security of processing

We implement organisational and technical measures for the security of personal data and its protection against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access as well as any other form of unlawful processing.

 

  1. Links to other websites

This Website contains links to other websites which are under the responsibility of third parties (individuals or legal entities). Under no circumstances is Explore Andros liable for the terms of protection of personal data these websites follow. Each user understands, acknowledges and agrees that these links are provided solely for the user’s convenience only and do not imply Explore Andros acceptance of their content and of the advertising or business practices of any third parties. Explore Andros is not liable for any privacy policy or content of any such website, including sites which indicate a special relationship or “partnership” with Explore Andros. Explore Andros does not disclose the unique identification data to the administrators of these websites for which there is a link. These websites however, may collect personal data when users visit them. This collection of information is not in Explore Andros control. To ensure privacy protection, users must always check the privacy policies of the websites they visit and are provided as links on this Website.

 

  1. Cookies policy

Explore Andros may obtain data of identification of the users of the Website, by using relevant technologies, such as cookies or/and monitoring Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Cookies are small text files stored on the hard drive of the user thus do not access any document or file of the computer. They are used to facilitate user’s access to specific services or/ and pages of the Website, for statistical purposes and to determine the areas which are useful or popular. These data may also include the type of browser used by the user, the type of computer, its operating system, the internet service provider and other such information. Additionally, the information system of the Website automatically collects information related to the sites its user visits and to the links on third party websites that the user may select through the use of the Website. Cookies are used for the following reasons, such as:

To provide users with access to their personal services, through entry into their account (login)

To provide personalised services to the users

To record general data of the Website’s traffic

To conduct research, for the improvement of the content and of the services as well as for facilitating the user’s access to specific services of the Website

For the smooth operation of the services and pages of the Website

To display information to users based on their interests and activities they may have indicated during their registration.

The user of the Website may configure his preferred web browser so as to be warned on the use of cookies on specific services or to prevent the acceptance of cookies in any case. Should the user of these services not wish the use of cookies for his/her identification, the user cannot have any further access to such services.

  1. Amendment of privacy policy

Explore Andros, as the Administrator of this Website, always reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy, in accordance with the applicable legal framework. Therefore, this Policy may be revised at any time and without notice. Users should periodically check the Privacy Policy of the Website, as its continuous use implies that the user accepts any amendments thereto, and therefore, the collection, use, disclosure, management and storage of the users’ Personal Data as described in this Policy, as in force.

 

Best regards,

The Explore Andros team

Need Help? Chat with us!